?
Solved

debian fedora opensuse etc and vm

Posted on 2012-03-16
9
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
First part of my question is are versions of fedora ubuntu opensuse etc 'free' if you want them as virtual machines on a laptop pc?

Second part of my question is if at present I just have a physical laptop and windows 7 running on, what tools do I need so I can get a free virtual linux machine on here? And are these tools free?

Is vm what I am after or does this seem more dual boot os scenario?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 668 total points
ID: 37728578
First part of my question is are versions of fedora ubuntu opensuse etc 'free' if you want them as virtual machines on a laptop pc?

Yes, most of these Linux Distrobutions are free. I think Red Hat Linux is the only commercial version, which you have to pay for.

Second part of my question is if at present I just have a physical laptop and windows 7 running on, what tools do I need so I can get a free virtual linux machine on here? And are these tools free?

Yes, some of the tools are FREE, here is a list with download links


Hypervisor Downloads for Windows OS

VMware Player 4.0 Free Download
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/desktop_end_user_computing/vmware_player/4_0

VMware Server 2.0.2 Free Download (discontinued)
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/datacenter_downloads/vmware_server/2_0

VMware Workstation 8.0 (60 day trial, $199)
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/desktop_end_user_computing/vmware_workstation/8_0


Oracle Virtualbox 4.0 Free Download
http://www.virtualbox.org/


Parallels Desktop 4 for Windows
http://www.parallels.com/uk/products/desktop/pd4wl/

Oracle Virtualbox 4.0 or VMware Player 4.0 are good software products to start with.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Sjizzel
Sjizzel earned 668 total points
ID: 37728653
Ubuntu has a program you can run under Windows and it installs ubuntu on your system as dual boot. if you want to remove it later you can simply uninstall under add/remove software.

Article:
http://www.ubuntu.com/download/ubuntu/windows-installer
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dipesm
dipesm earned 664 total points
ID: 37728863
virtual box (free)  for windows 7 will be one u r searching for
all linux (free distros) in the virtual machine or physical machine are free
centos is the free version of redhat (redhat enterprise RHEL)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 37728884
So in virtual box can you toggle between 2 or 3 running boxes at the same time?

If say at present all you have is windows 7 is that the host OS? Do you install virtual box on top of windows 7?

How would you go about creating a new ubuntu box within virtual box? Is it an easy process?

Can you run more than one system concurrently or when you go to the new system does the other shut down or something/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dipesm
ID: 37728936
we can toggle between 2 or 3 running boxes at the same time.
we install virtual box on the top of windows 7.
       this is the same case if we install vmware workstation, but if we go for vmware esxi or sth like that called we install hybervisor on the system and all other system runs over it after that.
creating vm is easy in virtual box, we need guest os iso or cd mounted on virutal cd. it will be more clear when you create a virtual machine it will guide you to assign memory (RAM) size, hard disk etc.
we can run more than one system concurrently, parallely more than one virutal machine, only the bottle neck is the size of RAM in your system (real system). once you load too many virtual machines your system performance will degrade. but you can allocate or reduce the RAM size for the virtual machines to run more vms. just say 128MB ram or 256 MB ram. I am running 2 vms with 256MB ram and 1 128MB ram vm in production in a system of 1GB ram.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37729231
So in virtual box can you toggle between 2 or 3 running boxes at the same time?

Yes, as many, as you have resources for in the host (Windows 7).

If say at present all you have is windows 7 is that the host OS? Do you install virtual box on top of windows 7?

Yes, Windows 7 is the Host OS. Virtualbox is an application, you install it in Windows 7.


How would you go about creating a new ubuntu box within virtual box? Is it an easy process?

Yes, you Create a VM and follow the wizard.

Can you run more than one system concurrently or when you go to the new system does the other shut down or something/

See first question, in this post, you can run many concurrently, depends on resources in the Host. CPU and Memory, Storage.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 37729407
Ok thanks. I downloaded a ubuntu image from:

http://virtualboxes.org/images/

I followed the create new disk image in virtual box, and it worked fine, however I never got any choice in creating the root/admin user password 9for the ubuntu virtual machine, so I've no idea what it is ! Should that be?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37729463
Yes, thats it, if you.ve downloaded an image nothing more to do.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dipesm
ID: 37731690
instead download the iso image of ubuntu and then create a new virtual machine and follow the wizard, you can set up root username and password as your will
0