Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert columnar data to rows

Posted on 2012-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Thank you for looking at my question,

I have a table that lists the output from manufacturing orders in the format:
Date, Order No, Order Qty, Processed Qty, Status

Where Destination could be 'GOOD', 'SCRAP', 'LOST' or 'QA'

For an order that results in all pieces having the same status the data would look like

16/03/2012, JOB001, 20, 20, GOOD (or SCRAP / LOST / QA as necessary)

Equally, you could get

16/03/2012, JOB002, 40, 20, GOOD
16/03/2012, JOB002, 40, 10, SCRAP
16/03/2012, JOB002, 40, 10, QA

I need to query this data and output one row per job no in the format

Date, Job No, Order Qty, Good Qty, Scrap Qty, Lost Qty, QA Qty

Ideally, where an order has all parts with the same status I would like all the other status quantities to be zero.


Any help you can offer will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Crxfrd
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 37728625
Did you try to add a "transpose" query ?
http://www.meadinkent.co.uk/acctranspose.htm


Can you give an overview of the tables where the data is coming from ...
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
als315 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37728732
Look example
DBtrans.mdb
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:gpizzuto
ID: 37728764
SELECT Date, [Job No], max(Order Qty) as [Order Qty],
sum(iif(Status='GOOD',Order Qty,0)) as [Good Qty]),
sum(iif(Status='SCRAP',Order Qty,0)) as [Scrap Qty]),
sum(iif(Status='LOST',Order Qty,0)) as [Lost Qty],
sum(iif(Status='QA',Order Qty,0)) as [Qa Qty]
FROM YourTable
GROUP BY Date,[Job No]

Hope this helps (check sintax, I have not Access installed and cannot try)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Crxfrd
ID: 37728769
Works Perfectly,

Thank you
0