Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2012 Beta - Enhanced Windows Forms?

Posted on 2012-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
Hi

I just downloaded the beta for Visual Studio 2010 and it looks like the Windows forms haven't really changed. Does anyone know if there are any toolkits within the product to make the forms look better?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 37728688
As far as I know not. What exactly do you want to do with your forms ?

Creating Custom Shaped Windows Forms in .NET
http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/8056/Creating-Custom-Shaped-Windows-Forms-in-NET
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 37728970
Do you mean Visual Studio 11 Beta? MS dropped the year version and returned to a numbered version.

>>and it looks like the Windows forms haven't really changed

FYI, Windows Forms are almost dead. They won't disappear as too many developpers rely on them but they won't evolve greatly. Microsoft is pushing har on other UI presentation like WPF, SilverLight and now HTML5.

You should have a look at WPF.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 37729121
Hi

Thanks. Can you use those other types in an Excel Add-in?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 37729159
I never tried
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 37729846
Thanks for the help
0