Solved

Router and Cisco for QoS

Posted on 2012-03-16
6
1,054 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
What's the lowest cost Cisco router and swtich that could provide QoS function ? Actually, I need to identify packet based on protocols (https:, ftp, ) .

Is there any sample configuration that could show how to classify each class and apply the QoS?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 37729645
The Cisco 800 series can do QOS, and it's the low end model in the current line up.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/products_category_buyers_guide.html

QOS sample configs are harder to come by, because QOS is so specific to each network setup.  What do you need the QOS to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 37729676
I need a QoS to give higher priority for accessing our ERP server in Headquarter and lower the priority for those net surfing user during congestion. Any adivse ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 37731534
You may want to get a count of the number of users/web page hits and size the router based on that.  Here is a nice QOS template - http://www.techrepublic.com/article/configure-qos-on-your-cisco-router-with-this-template/6136216
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:koudry
koudry earned 200 total points
ID: 37733694
I think you may want to think about number of users as well and what you want the router to do.  On the new Cisco 887VA, for example (as eeRoot pointed out),  you can do QoS the WAN ATM.  Like its predecessors, the Cisco 887VA comes with 4 L2/switch ports where you cannot apply QoS and you cannot change them into L3 ports either with the command "no switchport".

With the correct IOS image, you can do VPN and embedded firewall as well. You just need to be aware that it is a very basic machine.

Another point is that, the Cisco 887VA can delivery ADSL2+ performance because it has a Multimode VDSL2/ADSL2/2+ DSL card built-in. It also supports the latest Cisco IOS 15.X series.

If you have a bit more money to spend, I would recommend you buy the Cisco 1941 router. It comes with 2 WAN slots that can take eHWIC or HWIC cards. It also has 2 Gigabit Ethernets ports built in. It does QoS, VPN, embedded firewall and is suitable to sit under the desk because it is silent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 37740966
So, can I configure Cisco 1941 router such that it could allow cisco VPN client to configure to this router and access the internal LAN ?

Have sample configuration for client VPN configuration on the Cisco router ? I only know how to configure two router with fix IP address. For remote clients, they probably access the router using a dynamic IP that keeps changing.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 300 total points
ID: 37745703
Yes, the 1941 can do VPN connections.  Here is an example config

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps9422/products_configuration_example09186a0080b34d1f.shtml
0