Solved

1 PC 2 Games and 2 Monitors?

Posted on 2012-03-16
7
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
Hi there, I would like to know if I can run 2 games at the same time on one pc and play them on 2 different monitors with different mouse and keyboards.

My computer spec:

OPERATING SYSTEM:
Windows 2.6.1.7600
CPU TYPE:
Intel® Core™2 Quad CPU Q8200 @ 2.33GHz
CPU SPEED:
2.35 GHz
SYSTEM MEMORY:
8 GB
VIDEO CARD MODEL:
NVIDIA GeForce GTX 560
VIDEO CARD MEMORY:
3.97 GB
VIDEO CARD DRIVER:
nvd3dum.dll
DESKTOP RESOLUTION:
1920x1200
HARD DISK SIZE:
965.66 GB
HARD DISK FREE SPACE:
594.72 GB

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:mropenmind
7 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 37728684
Nope. You will need another PC.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tobias
ID: 37728700
Dear,

I would say that's hard to answer without more information. What game would you run on the computer ? Does one of these game could use other control than keyboard / mouse.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:mropenmind
ID: 37728715
In fact I will try to test it now. I have all the hardware. Let me see.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 500 total points
ID: 37728846
With extended desktop setting you can have two different monitors and can run two different games at the same time but the problem will be of the keyboard and mouse
0
 

Author Comment

by:mropenmind
ID: 37728848
ASTER V7 fixed everything.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 37728861
there are some hardware devices available as well which allow dual input of mouse and keyboard
http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/teamplayer-use-multiple-keyboard-and-mice-on-one-system/
http://www.thinsoftinc.com/index.aspx
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Russo
ID: 37729178
Does this seem to fit what you are looking for:

http://international.ibik-soft.com/

"Forget about thin clients and terminals! ASTER is a program (and only a program!), which allows several users to work with one computer independently as if each of them had their own PC."
0