Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange e-mail outgoing go to hotmail junk e-mail - how can I fix this?

Posted on 2012-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-31
Hello,

I have exchange server and no one is having issues receiving e-mails
but for some reason when they sent email to hotmail, they go into users junk e-mail. They are using Outlook 2007.

We have a valid SPF
We have a reverse DNS entry

DNSreport looks OK for the mail section.

what else i need to check
0
Comment
Question by:tankergoblin
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 37728691
Are you sending via a smarthost or through DNS?

Soft failures are common with Hotmail, and I'm surprised that the SPF hasn't sorted it out so it may be that your general reputation is greylisted

How is your reputation on here - http://www.spamrats.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Osmoze earned 1500 total points
ID: 37728784
try also www.spamhaus.org with you public IP address . if you find it there , try unblacklist it but look into you organisation for spam sources ..
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 37740731
Please paste the headers of a mail that lands in the spam folder.
0