Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Citrix x64 - Send to Mail Recipient

Posted on 2012-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Citrix x64 + Outlook 2010 x86.

Windows Explorer > Send to > Mail recipient is not working, when the icon is clicked, nothing happens.

When using the 32 bit explorer, send to > mail recipient works (%windows%syswow64\explorer.exe \separate)

I can also make a shortcut in C:\documentssettings\user\sendto\  to Outlook.exe with argument /a. In both explorer versions, this works, however the image resizer does not work.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:phylaxict
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 37730918
Can you ensure that outlook is set to the default program as follows:

->Browse to Default Programs  
->Click Set your default programs.
->If not set then highlight Microsoft Office Outlook and click Set this program as default.

Also make sure that URL:Mail To Protocol is associated with Microsoft Outlook 2010
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:phylaxict
ID: 37733074
Thanks for your answer, but that's not the problem.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
ID: 37733122
Then what is the problem, can you elaborate?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Borger earned 1500 total points
ID: 37776719
I ran into the same issue. Had to do with 32 bit making calls to 64 bit. I had a scripting guy put this together for me. I just replaced the sendto shortcut with a link to this .vbs

set objArgs = WScript.Arguments
 
Set objOutlook=CreateObject("Outlook.Application")
Set objMessage=objOutlook.CreateItem(0)
 objMessage.Display
 For each strArg in objArgs
  objMessage.Attachments.Add(strArg)
 Next
 
WScript.Quit
0