Solved

xp keep rebooting

Posted on 2012-03-16
13
289 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
after a power surge, my xp machine goes to Windows LOGO page and then reboot

any solution
0
Comment
Question by:osloboy
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 125 total points
ID: 37728697
are you able to see a Blue screen the moment before PC reboots? If so then by pressing F8 go to Safe mode and set not to restart when system crash. It allows you to check BSOD error which is causing this rebooting.

Check your memory module(s) - do memtest or try to boot with only one module (if you have more)

check SATA settings in BIOS and try to set Compatible or AHCI

try to do checkdisk with parameter /F (chkdsk c: /f)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ozzeczek
ID: 37728704
Try to start windows in safe mode then run cmd and type sfc /scannow.
If it doesn't help, repair system from isntall CD.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Fayaz
ID: 37728705
In addition to above suggestions from helpdinder, during boot>F8>Last Known Good Configuration can also be tried.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 37728758
Did you performed memory test using Memtest86+, to perform this test download UBCD (www.ultimatebootcd.com) and run the memory test?

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 37728875
You might have to repair Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 125 total points
ID: 37728984
It sounds like the Master Boot Record (MBR) has become corrupted. That and the Boot.ini file are key to a successful boot process.

There is a simple fix you can try that requires using any XP CD to enter the recovery console. Boot with the cd, and once at the command prompt in the recovery console, execute both of the following commands:

fixmbr
fixboot

Answer yes to any prompts, then reboot without the cd.

When you boot with the XP CD, it will look like windows is getting ready to install. Simply wait for the selection screen to appear, then press "R" to enter the recovery console.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jeffiepoo
jeffiepoo earned 250 total points
ID: 37729885
Fixmbr screws everything up in my experience and fixboot should be used sparingly in very specific instances when you are trying to get a repair install to work,

Everyone has good suggestions besides this (just my opinion). I would recommend you test the hard drive first. If the hard drive is ok, I would try the first suggestion by helpfinder (chkdsk) - this is a common fix for issues like this.

Ssharma has a good suggestion to try next, it could be a memory error; but it's not the first thing I would check because the reboot happens in the same place every time. Memory errors typically cause more random behavior.

If you can boot into safe mode, there are a lot of good things you can try, one of which is the sfc/scannow suggestion by ozzeczek. Let us know if it will boot into safe mode.

Santasi24 has a good suggestion to try last. If your hardware is ok and none of the above suggestions work a repair install isn't a bad fix. Running the Fixmbr command has ruined my ability to run a repair install before, so once again stay away from this.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jeffiepoo earned 250 total points
ID: 37729918
.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 37730281
Interesting comment. I've repaired a great many systems with boot issues that were caused by corrupted mbr's. It is a valid, reliable, and excepted repair process. A repair install WILL NOT fix a bad mbr and chanes are that doing a repair install will not fix this type of reboot issue.

but what do I know... I've only been doing this for 15 years.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jeffiepoo
ID: 37730428
Hmm, it would be neat to take a conversation about this offline but I can't seem to figure out how to send messages to users using this webpage. In the interest of comparing notes; I've been doing this for 10 years and I've only had it ruin stuff.

If something starts booting to Windows then doesn't boot all the way, it seems to me that the POST had completed, and it consulted the mbr correctly already, tried to boot to windows then failed. How could a mbr be responsible for an attempted but failed bootup? Does the bootup procedure regularly consult the mbr? I didn't think so but I could be wrong.

Also, how do you typically diagnose a bad mbr absolutely? Process of elimination? I've never had that command fix anything if the computer is already attempting to boot Windows....

Thoughts encouraged.

-Jeff
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37732156
jeffie for discussions, open a Q in the lounge, and invite who you want to it
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37732158
As for the problem, it can come from different sources - hardware and soft
the power surge can have destroyed hardware - best rin some diags if you want to be sure.
i recommend RAM and disk Diag to be sure about the basics
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:osloboy
ID: 37796921
thanks
0