Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reduce animated gif size

Posted on 2012-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi,
I have been sent an animated GIF which is 3mb and have been asked to reduce its size.

Does anyone know an easy way to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 37728709
best tool ever
Tool name is ajpegcompr.
user it.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 2000 total points
ID: 37729958
You're talking about "optimising" your animated GIF file.

There's a good explanation of the process here:
http://graphicssoft.about.com/od/aboutgraphics/l/aaoptimizegifs.htm

You can do it here:
http://www.online-image-editor.com/

or

Jasq's Animation Shop is one suitable program and has a free trial:
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Multimedia/Graphic/Graphic-Editors/Animation-Shop.shtml

:)
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 2000 total points
ID: 37729988
0