Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Folder Redirection

Posted on 2012-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Good Day

We have a problem on one of our client sites, break down is as follows :

SVR1 - SBS Server 2003 Std - Old Server
SVR2 - Server 2008 R2 Std - New Server - AD | DNS | DHCP | Data | 1 VM

We recently migrated from SVR1 to SVR2.
The one thing we forgot was folder redirection.
All user machines which are a combination of W7 Pro | XP Pro | Vista Bus are still pointing to SVR1 on folder redirection.
How do we get all the machines to "break" their link to SVR1 on folder redirection and create a new session to SVR2?
Can this be done via GPO or do we have to go to each machine and remove it manually?
If GPO, please confirm how?
If manually please detail steps?

All machines are currently displaying sync errors as they're pointing to SVR1......

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:aNaLyz3R
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Osmoze
Osmoze earned 1332 total points
ID: 37728768
You can apply new folder redirection GPO to do that

 here's link  to how to

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782799(v=ws.10).aspx

if you need more info keep us informed  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:aNaLyz3R
ID: 37728776
Thanks Osmoze, i'll confirm if it works shortly......
0
 

Author Comment

by:aNaLyz3R
ID: 37728785
Just another question, if i implement what you've recommended, will it automatically remove the old redirection and implement the new redirection?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Osmoze
Osmoze earned 1332 total points
ID: 37728791
you can verify if it remains somwhere on your DC server by  typing

gpresult /v on the new controller so you can look if there's any other GPO that point to the older server .
 it theres any , look for them and remove them :)

good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dwight66 earned 668 total points
ID: 37729028
Try a CNAME in the DNS with the old servername pointing to the new server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aNaLyz3R
ID: 37736923
Guys thx, i worked with both recommendations and the problem has been resolved.
First added the Cname in DNS -Worked like a charm and then completed GPO Folder redirection.
This log can be closed, Thanks :-)
0