Solved

Do software companies success if they introduce single project for each employees ?

Posted on 2012-03-16
7
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
Do software companies success if they introduce single project for each employees ?
0
Comment
Question by:PeteEngineer
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 168 total points
ID: 37728844
no not to my mind software dev is done in a team not an individual as what if the individual leaves
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 166 total points
ID: 37729182
Also as each employee will work in a silo, the chances of the total results working smoothly with each other diminishes.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:VBClassicGuy
VBClassicGuy earned 83 total points
ID: 37729545
There are exceptions, of course. I have been working at a company for 18 years creating and maintaining a suite of 26 different programs. I am the only one who touches the code. Our company is very successful, we even weathered the economic slump a LOT better than most, and are doing gangbusters this year too.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 166 total points
ID: 37730228
Excellent work and looks like a great future VBClassicGuy. I think though that the question is for a team to work on individual projects in one piece of software.

you alone handling the entire coding enables you to make sure it all works well together. I don't believe a team that does not collaborate would be able to insure that as well as you.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:TempDBA
TempDBA earned 83 total points
ID: 37733518
Its always good to get the project completed by a team. There are many benefits with little side effects. The main benefit being you can remove a single person dependency from the project and the team can help each other going smoothly.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:PeteEngineer
ID: 37736432
What about the manager salary which has been billed for a single member project and multiple member project ? which will be profitable?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 168 total points
ID: 37736935
a team manager has no real input on a teams job he must understand what their doing obviously but he doesn't need to know the specifics, his job is making the team work and get the job done if the manager needs a specific task done he will delegate it to a senior member of the team

A manager position can be single member project and thats good as the manager has a seperation layer
0