Solved

ubuntu script

Posted on 2012-03-16
10
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Can I ask, (ubuntu/linux beginner), this site:
http://www.openvas.org/setup-and-start.html

Asks me to download a script:
https://svn.wald.intevation.org/svn/openvas/trunk/tools/openvas-check-setup

My question is, from firefox, a) how do I save it, as what (file extension etc), and then from the command terminal, how do I run it? Do I need to navigate to the folder its saved in as you would on a windows command prompt, i.e. CD command? Whats the ubuntu equivalent?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 125 total points
ID: 37728889
try doing it via a webget from cmd

sudo -s

type admin password to get to root it saves it in you download folder

webget https://svn.wald.intevation.org/svn/openvas/trunk/tools/openvas-check-setup
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:ibrahim52
ibrahim52 earned 125 total points
ID: 37728891
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 37728905
I entered sudo -s from cmd terminal
entered the password
then entered:
webget https://svn.wald.intevation.org/svn/openvas/trunk/tools/openvas-check-setup

And it doesnt like it.

root@ubuntu:~# webget webget https://svn.wald.intevation.org/svn/openvas/trunk/tools/openvas-check-setup
No command 'webget' found, did you mean:
 Command 'debget' from package 'debian-goodies' (main)
 Command 'debget' from package 'debget' (universe)
 Command 'webgen' from package 'webgen0.4' (universe)
 Command 'webgen' from package 'webgen' (universe)
 Command 'webgen' from package 'webgen0.5' (universe)
webget: command not found
0
Tutorials alone can't teach real engineering

So we built better training tools.

-Hands-on Labs
-Instructor Mentoring
-Scenario-Based Tests
-Dedicated Cloud Servers

All at your fingertips. What are you waiting for?

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 37728907
Ibrahim Ive followed their guide and it didnt work, so this script is apparently a diagnositc that may give suggestions on why
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 37728937
maybe it wget
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tobias
Tobias earned 125 total points
ID: 37729132
Dear Pma111,

It's wget you are right.

With wget you download the file "openvas-check-setup" that is a shell script file (.sh) you don't need to have extension like Windows to run it. This file will be saved from where you run the command, then for example if you are currently in your /home/pma111 folder it will be saved there.

After you only need to set the execution right to the file by doing :
chmod +x openvas-check-setup

And for run it after :
./openvas-check-setup
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 37729388
Thanks so much madshiva I will login to the ubuntu and try this and feedback
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 125 total points
ID: 37732519
Hi,

The problem with the site is it presents an invalid certificate ( certificate with wrong  common name) . So that when I tried with wget I've got this error:

wget https://svn.wald.intevation.org/svn/openvas/trunk/tools/openvas-check-setup
--2012-03-17 14:24:25--  https://svn.wald.intevation.org/svn/openvas/trunk/tools/openvas-check-setup
Resolving svn.wald.intevation.org... 78.47.251.62
Connecting to svn.wald.intevation.org|78.47.251.62|:443... connected.
ERROR: cannot verify svn.wald.intevation.org's certificate, issued by `/C=DE/O=Intevation GmbH/CN=Server CA 2010':
  Unable to locally verify the issuer's authority.
ERROR: certificate common name `wald.intevation.org' doesn't match requested host name `svn.wald.intevation.org'.
To connect to svn.wald.intevation.org insecurely, use `--no-check-certificate'.
Unable to establish SSL connection.

Open in new window


So you'd better try it with this instead:

# wget --no-check-certificate https://svn.wald.intevation.org/svn/openvas/trunk/tools/openvas-check-setup

Open in new window


Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 37732551
The Certificate eror is why can not you get the file. The client aborts with invalid certificate error before it downloads. For the rest you can follow MadShiva's comment. Since this is not a windows system you don2t need definite file extensions. The file you get is a script file so when you assign execution permission it should go and do what is intended for.

Cheers,
K.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Kerem ERSOY
ID: 37732565
But don't forget that this script must be run after you've setup openVAS over your system. So please install the binary for your system here:

http://www.openvas.org/install-packages.html

Select the binary for Ubuntu and install it.

Cheers,
K.
0