Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blackberry Playbook has been upgraded to OS 2.0

Posted on 2012-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-23
My Boss has upgraded his playbook to OS version 2.0 but he hates it and wants it to be downgraded to the version beforehand.
I have spent a week looking on Google to see if I can downgrade and I have found a few articles that suggest how to do it. I have tried the suggestions and the playbook still is on OS 2.0. I have tried to find downloads for 1.0.7 or 1.0.8 and the only download I could find gave me page cannot be displayed.
I am really stuck now and my boss is getting a bit annoyed as he doesn't like the new functionality at all.
Please can someone help, does anyone have any suggestions either on how to downgrade or where to find a download of a earlier OS version so I can manually download for him.
Yours desperately!!!
0
Comment
Question by:PurplePenguin
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ibrahim52 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37728910
Can you try instructions given in this link.

Referred Link 1:
http://helpblog.blackberry.com/2011/11/downgrade-playbook-os/
0
 

Author Comment

by:PurplePenguin
ID: 37729473
Thanks for the link but I have tried that 3 times and I still end up with Version 2.0 on it and I cannot get it to stay as 1.0.7 or 1.0.8.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cfletch1980
ID: 37750788
what doesn't he like with new OS? I love the new OS and would not want to downgrade back to 1.x nothing.
0