[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sync specific folders to file server on logoff

Posted on 2012-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-17
Hello

I have 20 users joined to active directory version 2008.  I want some specific folders (ex. c:\my.files ) to automatically be synced with my fileserver (for backup purposes), when my users logoff or shutdown their computers, .

I am thinking to create a batch file which simply xcopy these folders to my fileserver using logoff scripts in group policy.

Is there any other way to do?  What if i want to sync files and not copy all data every time a user logoff/shutdown?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:p0wned
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 37731631
robocopy.exe c:\my.files \\fileserver\share\%username%\my.files

put that in a logoff script. Robocopy only copies files that have been modified. This script will not delete files that have been deleted from the source, but it will overwrite files. You should still protect files in case a user Overwrites a document with a blank document and then logs off. The backup copy on the file server will get replaced too. If you use shadow copies on your file server you would be in pretty good shape.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 37733077
Why not just use folder Redirection and be done with it?  That is what it was designed for.

The files just have to be located within folders that folder Redirection is designed to work with (My Documents, Desktop, etc)
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pwindell
ID: 37733183
Sorry,...I should have said Offline Files.
0