Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Generate Permutation and Combinations of a given string

Posted on 2012-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
453 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Hi,

I have a String (e.g. GUIDE ANTIMICROBIAL TARGET) which contains some words ( one or more).

I want to generate all Permutations and Combinations with these words and the output should  be like following:

Level1
GUIDE
ANTIMICROBIAL
TARGET

Level2
GUIDE ANTIMICROBIAL
ANTIMICROBIAL GUIDE
GUIDE TARGET
TARGET GUIDE
TARGET ANTIMICROBIAL
ANTIMICROBIAL TARGET

Level3
GUIDE ANTIMICROBIAL TARGET
......... of all 3 words ...........


kindly suggest some code which will generate strings for all levels (1,2,3) and only provide the C# codes.
0
Comment
Question by:Ajay Sharma
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Dhaest
Dhaest earned 1000 total points
ID: 37729204
See following example.
I perform it in 2 steps: first create a list of all combinations, and use these to create the permutations
EE.txt
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 37729264
Attached an improved version where you can pass more than 3 words (and it will work).

Also possible to tell which permutation level you want


Testing is included see
        private void Form1_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            List<string> combination = CombinateWords(new[] { "bat","cow","dog","mouse" },null);

            List<string> permutations = new List<string>();
           
            foreach (string combinatedString in combination)
            {
                permutations.AddRange(PermuteWords(combinatedString));

            }

            List<string> permutLevel = CombinationPermutation(new[] {"bat", "cow", "dog", "mouse"}, 2);
        }
EE.txt
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 37729698
Take a look at my answer here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_Basic.NET/Q_27321920.html#a36581969

and change lines 27 thru 30 from:

            for (int i=0; i < input.Length; i++)
            {
                values.Add(input.Substring(i,1));
            }

to:

            values.AddRange(input.Split(" ".ToCharArray()))
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Ajay Sharma
ID: 37729900
Thanks a lot Dhaest and Idle_Mind for your quick and valuable inputs.
I will revert after testing your suggested codes.

Thanks
Ajay Sharma
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Ajay Sharma
ID: 37764581
I didn't got time to apply your codes but one of my Google search gave me this famous PermuteUtils link. It worked great for me after modifying a bit.

Thanks all for your time, efforts and help.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:Ajay Sharma
ID: 37764586
Thanks
0