Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mobile phone and exchange 2003

Posted on 2012-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Existing users on 2003 sbs server with new phones (both android and iphone) can receive emails but not send (username or password incorrect) but it is not, add a NEW user on the server and using the new user settings on the phones, emails can be received AND sent.

Deleting an exisiting user and recreating still only receives.

Any ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:garymank
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37728931
Are you using POP3/SMTP or Activesync on your mobile devices?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 37729158
Are all the Exchange Mobile features turned on in AD on the older accounts?

We have used these devices on Exchange 2003 and 2010 and have never seen this particular issue.  I'd also check security settings in AD and compare against the new users to see if there are differences.
0
 

Author Comment

by:garymank
ID: 37729576
Using IMAP4.

Have checked all AD settings and no difference.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 37729606
Not saying that the IMAP won't work, but any reason you just don't let Activesync do it's thing? We've not had any real issues with pretty much any smartphone and the built-in Exchange setups.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1500 total points
ID: 37729691
What server are you using as the SMTP server on the devices and why the heck are you not using Activesync, which would prevent this problem from happening in the first place?

My article should guide you through all you need to know to get Activesync working, in case you decide to lose the IMAP / SMTP option, which is a much less satisfactory way to get emails when compared to Activesync.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_1798-Exchange-2003-Activesync-Connection-Problems-FAQ.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:garymank
ID: 37758063
Re-created a secondary virtual directory for Exchange that does not require SSL and now ok,

though the AS tester App certainly helped, I will give this to alanhardy who certainly pointed us in the right direction.


Thanks
0