Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lync conversations logging

Posted on 2012-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-05-18
Hello,
Dose anybody knows? is it possible to log or save on third part storage Lync 2010 video and chat conversations ?
0
Comment
Question by:ameriaadmin
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Jeff_Schertz
ID: 37732546
If recording is allowed on the user's policy then the Lync user can save a client-side recording which captures all modalities (IM, audio, video, desktop sharing) but only IM conversations can be archived automatically on the server-side.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 38726795
I'm using Exchange to automatically save conversations to users mails.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
DavidLim66 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39010681
Hi,

While having conferencing. the organizer can do a recording. once you have done the recording. you may save the recording at the central storage.

hope this help.

DL
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ameriaadmin
ID: 39177169
While having conferencing. the organizer can do a recording. once you have done the recording. you may save the recording at the central storage.
0