Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Troubleshooting Email failure in Exchange 2007

Posted on 2012-03-16
9
Medium Priority
?
1,482 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi,

A message has been received by the Exchange 2007 store but failed to reach the User.  No NDR was received by sender or recipient.  The sender successfully sent a mail through earlier in the day but recorded a different IP address.  

Mail tracking reported following facts for the non delivered message:

Event ID #1 Receive    Source: SMTP
Event ID #2 FAIL          Source: Routing

Can you advise how I can take this further and understand where it failed?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:buddles
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 37729110
Check if it is stucked in queue.
Check message tracking.

Is this happening for one user only or all?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:akhalighi
ID: 37729114
any logs in windows event logs (applications) regarding this failure ?
do you have any anti-spam running ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:buddles
ID: 37729209
Those event IDs were from the tracker and no nothing in the queue.  Just this one mail from this sender.  

Nothing in the logs and yes to AV (Sophos) but nothing recorded there.  Recieved fine from them earlier in the day.


Can anyone help decipher the routing failure reason?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Suraj earned 2000 total points
ID: 37733198
get the error from message tracking from command shell.

get-messagetrackinglog -sender user@senddomain.com -recipients user@recipientdomain.com |fl

pls share the results
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 37774786
I am still waiting for the reply...to my comment ID: 37733198
0
 

Author Comment

by:buddles
ID: 37775895
Apologies x-sam, completely missed your reply.  Thanks for the command, shows message was too large.  Why would MS not put this into the normal tracker GUI!

Timestamp               : 15/03/2012 17:39:28
ClientIp                :
ClientHostname          : x-mail
ServerIp                :
ServerHostname          :
SourceContext           :
ConnectorId             :
Source                  : ROUTING
EventId                 : FAIL
InternalMessageId       : 357898
MessageId               : <1ea5f.26873729.3c9382f2@aol.com>
Recipients              : {abi@x.co.uk}
RecipientStatus         : {550 5.2.3 RESOLVER.RST.SendSizeLimit; message too large for this sender}
TotalBytes              : 28068127
RecipientCount          : 1
RelatedRecipientAddress :
Reference               : {<5ebef9e4-6312-4377-a443-95a502ddaebb>}
MessageSubject          : Fwd: gsgsghgs
Sender                  : x@aol.com
ReturnPath              : x@aol.com
MessageInfo             :
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:buddles
ID: 37775899
Excellent pointer.  Shows much more detail than the Tracker GUI.

Message was too large.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Suraj
ID: 37780418
Well it would be there but you need to select appropriate options :-)
MS rocks

x-sam
Microsoft Corp.
0