Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Spiceworks: Software inventory module

Posted on 2012-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
776 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi there,

In the software inventory module, how can I get Spiceworks to automatically retrieve the license keys other than Microsoft products (like Adobe...), so I dont have to enter them manually?

Thanks for your help,
Rene
0
Comment
Question by:ReneGe
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 1800 total points
ID: 37729970
By default Spiceworks can't retrieve all of the installed softwares license key but your Operating Systems license and some others.Though there are some plugins but I haven't seen any plugin that it can retrieve all the licenses automatically.But I hope very soon there might be.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shahzoor
shahzoor earned 200 total points
ID: 37732967
i think its not a good idea to save the serial keys of all other software using the third party tool
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:ReneGe
ID: 37733101
@rigan123:
Thanks for your comment.  I'm new to Spiceworks. I'll look at plugins later. To bad it only automatically retrieve MS serials.

@shahzoor:
Are you saying that using Spiceworks is not safe? Why is it not a good idea to save the serial keys of all other software?

Thanks,
Rene
0