Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Distinct in union

Posted on 2012-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
Hi,

I have the following union query:

SELECT
      'BECKWITH' as 'SLC',
      SOI,
      Cast(RTrim(substring(supplier_description,patindex('%-%',supplier_description)+1,50)) as nvarchar(50)) 'Supplier'
FROM         CEVA5_Compass.dbo.titems_inv with(nolock)
                   JOIN CEVA5_Compass.dbo.tsupplier on CEVA5_Compass.dbo.titems_inv.supplier_key = CEVA5_Compass.dbo.tsupplier.supplier_key
GROUP BY SOI, supplier_description

UNION ALL

SELECT
      'BECKWITH' as 'SLC',
      SOI,
      Cast(RTrim(substring(supplier_description,patindex('%-%',supplier_description)+1,50)) as nvarchar(50)) 'Supplier'
FROM         NFC_Compass.dbo.titems_inv with(nolock)
                   JOIN NFC_Compass.dbo.tsupplier on NFC_Compass.dbo.titems_inv.supplier_key = NFC_Compass.dbo.tsupplier.supplier_key
GROUP BY SOI, supplier_description

Which yields (subset)

BECKWITH      69640       AVOCENT
BECKWITH      13560       BROCADE
BECKWITH      70020       CERQA
BECKWITH      56730       CHICONY AMERICA, INC
BECKWITH      56730       CHICONY AMERICA, INC
BECKWITH      75160       EATON CORPORATION
BECKWITH      69070       ELPIDA
BECKWITH      GIG01       EMULEX
BECKWITH      72743       FORCECON
BECKWITH      72744       FORCECON


My question is how do I only get distinct values meaning that it is ok to display FORCECON twice since the second column is different (72743 abd 72744) but I only want to display  CHICONY AMERICA, INC once since both rows are identical.

Thank you !
0
Comment
Question by:JessyRobinson1234
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammad Ahmad Imran earned 2000 total points
ID: 37729032
1.
SELECT
      'BECKWITH' as 'SLC',
      SOI,
      Cast(RTrim(substring(supplier_description,patindex('%-%',supplier_description)+1,50)) as nvarchar(50)) 'Supplier'
FROM         CEVA5_Compass.dbo.titems_inv with(nolock)
                   JOIN CEVA5_Compass.dbo.tsupplier on CEVA5_Compass.dbo.titems_inv.supplier_key = CEVA5_Compass.dbo.tsupplier.supplier_key
GROUP BY SOI, supplier_description

UNION

SELECT
      'BECKWITH' as 'SLC',
      SOI,
      Cast(RTrim(substring(supplier_description,patindex('%-%',supplier_description)+1,50)) as nvarchar(50)) 'Supplier'
FROM         NFC_Compass.dbo.titems_inv with(nolock)
                   JOIN NFC_Compass.dbo.tsupplier on NFC_Compass.dbo.titems_inv.supplier_key = NFC_Compass.dbo.tsupplier.supplier_key
GROUP BY SOI, supplier_description

2.
select distinct * from
(SELECT
      'BECKWITH' as 'SLC',
      SOI,
      Cast(RTrim(substring(supplier_description,patindex('%-%',supplier_description)+1,50)) as nvarchar(50)) 'Supplier'
FROM         CEVA5_Compass.dbo.titems_inv with(nolock)
                   JOIN CEVA5_Compass.dbo.tsupplier on CEVA5_Compass.dbo.titems_inv.supplier_key = CEVA5_Compass.dbo.tsupplier.supplier_key
GROUP BY SOI, supplier_description

UNION ALL

SELECT
      'BECKWITH' as 'SLC',
      SOI,
      Cast(RTrim(substring(supplier_description,patindex('%-%',supplier_description)+1,50)) as nvarchar(50)) 'Supplier'
FROM         NFC_Compass.dbo.titems_inv with(nolock)
                   JOIN NFC_Compass.dbo.tsupplier on NFC_Compass.dbo.titems_inv.supplier_key = NFC_Compass.dbo.tsupplier.supplier_key
GROUP BY SOI, supplier_description))
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 37729111
Hi Jessy,

Leo's code is correct.  The explanation is that UNION ALL does just that.  It performs a UNION of ALL rows in the result set.  The UNION operator filters out the duplicates.


Good Luck,
Kent
0
 

Author Comment

by:JessyRobinson1234
ID: 37729148
Thank you both, should I go with suggestion 1?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Kent Olsen
ID: 37729197
I would.  :)
0