Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel 2007 Keyboard shortcut to to Text Filters

Posted on 2012-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
1,775 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
What is the keyboard shortcut to get to "Text Filters"- "Contains..." option?

The way I'm getting there now is to left click on the Auto Filter dropdown for the relevant column and then key "f" then "a".

I want to avoid having to use the mouse when the active cell is on the pertinent column.

Thanks, --Andres
0
Comment
Question by:AndresHernando
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:nutsch
nutsch earned 1000 total points
ID: 37729242
You can try Alt {Down} F {left} {down}
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Shanan212 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37729250
Alt + Down
then
Press F then A
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AndresHernando
ID: 37729949
Important detail:  there must be text in the table for "Text Filter" to work.  If only numbers are in the table, "Text Filter" will not be available.

The upshot of this is that you cannot search for strings of numbers, such as filter all entries that contain "33" unless there is text in the table.

Thank you both for your answers.  I gave "best solution" to Shanan because it does not require scrolling down (I'm splitting hairs here).  Thanks again, nutsch and Shanan.
0