Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

web browser input autofill CSS

Posted on 2012-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-20
Hi,

Would anyone be able to tell me how to over ride or change the CSS on a newsletter signup form i have here:

http://www.bluebean.org.uk/sites/tracynewman/newsletter.html

If i autofill on my search form field, its fine. But when i try and autofill on the newsletter form, i get a horrible yellow background with black text (in chrome that is)

Hope someone can shine a little light on this issue.

Many thanks,

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:Andy6350
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LZ1
ID: 37729600
I wasn't able to duplicate the issue in Chrome.  Is the plugin trying to validate the fields or something? Is it all the fields?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:s8web
ID: 37732635
Same here. What version of Chrome are you rockin'?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Andy6350
ID: 37734610
Hi,
The version i am using is on the mac ver17.0.963.79

Its the yellow background and black text im trying to change when you select the input fields for autofill

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
s8web earned 2000 total points
ID: 37734782
I just realized what you're talking about.

That's a function of the browser. As far as I know, there is no way to style that.
0