Solved

Graph - User Friendly

Posted on 2012-03-16
10
286 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello all,

I have attached a graph which has forecast infromation on.  Each day shows The previous 7 days forecast leading up the the final figure which is in black.  When I hover over each bar it dhows me whether it is -7 Days, - 6 Days etc (Makes sense we you see the attached file honest).

What I would like to achieve is rather than show -6 Days I would like it to show Monday in the Sunday section, Tuesday in the Monday section and Wednesday in the Tuesday section.  Basicall, I want the day of the week shown rather than simply showing how old the information is in days.

If you have any questions please do not hesitate to ask as I would love to nail this as it will make the graphs easier to read by my colleagues (and me lol) :)

Many thanks in advance, Alan.
Forecast-Graphs.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Canders_12
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 37729135
Hi,
check attached sample. I used your example and did it for dates (15.3.2012 instead of -1 Day) and in the second table for day names (Thursday instead of -1 Day)
Copy-of-Forecast-Graphs-dates-da.xls
0
 

Author Comment

by:Canders_12
ID: 37729170
Sorry, I may not have explained myself clearly.  The first bar in each graph is NOT always the same.  In your example it comes back as 09/03/2012.

On Sunday the first bar should come up with the label Sunday, second column as Monday etc.  On Monday the bar should come up with the label Monday, second column as Tuesday etc.
Hope this makes sense?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 37729196
OK,
check this, I guess I understand what you want (but may be wrong :D)
fore.png
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 

Author Comment

by:Canders_12
ID: 37729205
helpfinder:

That is correct,  I appreciate your help :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 37729214
I have to say day names are not fixed but it is a formula, that means when you open it tomorrow day names will change for each cell in the table

no problem, anytime
0
 

Author Comment

by:Canders_12
ID: 37729225
Sorry,

I misread what you meant.  The last bar (the black one) should ALWAYS by the na,e of what day it relates to.  So for sunday the black bar should be sunday, with the bar to its left as Saturday and it keeps going.  Therefore, in the moday section the black bar would be monday, the bar to its left would be sunday etc.. etc..

Sorry to be a pain, Alan.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 500 total points
ID: 37734521
Can you live with this?
Copy-of-Forecast-Graphs.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Canders_12
ID: 37822860
Appreciate the assistance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Canders_12
ID: 37822862
PS

sorry for the slow reply
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37822944
You did not make any comment regarding the suitability or otherwise of the solution. If the solution is not good enough then you could have asked for more input before giving a B grade.
0