Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Blunt, terse hardware and software reviews wanted!

Posted on 2012-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I find PC magazines to be painfully obsequious to their advertisers.
Where can I find honest, terse, pithy, reviews and tests of hardware and software?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:armchair_scouse
armchair_scouse earned 668 total points
ID: 37729202
IMHO, Tom's Hardware for hardware....
http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/

Software, well, take your pick. CNET (www.cnet.com), PC Magazine (www.zdnet.co.uk), etc.  Type in 'software reviews' in Google and pick a link! :o)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 664 total points
ID: 37729391
I personally go to Amazon for reviews usually. Customer reviews are usually unbiased once you get through things like Apple fanboys for Apple products and shady manufacturers doingf their own reviews.

With a little practice you can pick out the real reviews and get a good feel for the quality of something there.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 668 total points
ID: 37731334
Hardware review sites are more objective than magazines, but some have questioned tomshardware in the past for what looked like testing bias when the results went against what everyone else arrived at.  You can look at

www.techreport.com
www.anandtech.com
www.overclockersclub.com
www.hardocp.com
www.legionhardware.com
www.hardwarecanucks.com
www.guru3d.com
www.xbitlabs.com
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37732600
i doubt there are unbiased ones around  - everybody has it s own view
so better post what you are looking for, people here will help you out
0