Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

USING 6509 AS TFTP SERVER AND ALSO UPGRADE FROM THAT SERVER TO OTHER 6500 SWITHCES

Posted on 2012-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-24
Hi All,

I have been tasked to setup a tftp server on a 6509 switch and also to upgrade one other 6509 from that tftp server.

Please I want someone to run me through how to carry out this two tasks.
Thanks for respond to this request.
0
Comment
Question by:lawrencedada
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 37731694
I will have to check.  I don't think that a 6500 can be a tftp server.  It can use a tftp server to get a new IOS loaded or to load a config file.  But I don't think it can be one.

You would have to get the IOS image from the other 6500 on to another computer, setup a tftp server on that computer, then load onto the 2nd 6500.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lawrencedada
ID: 37731893
Thanks giltjr,  I was searching on the internet and came accross this

Configure Cisco Router as a TFTP Server
Router#configure terminal
Enter configuration commands, one per line. End with CNTL/Z.
Router(config) #tftp-server flash: c3845-advipservicesk9-mz.124-3i.bin
Router(config) #end
Router#

I am confused, does this says tftp server flash AND the image will be c3845-advipservicesk9-mz.124-3i.bin.

How is this going to be loaded into another 3845 switch.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 600 total points
ID: 37732499
What you've found describes how you set up the 6500 as a TFTP server, and make the suggested file (flash:c3845-advipservicesk9-mz.124-3i.bin) available for download by TFTP clients, such as the other 6500 switch.

This usually applies to procedures such as upgrading Content Switch Modules, but might actually work to supply a file to an external device via TFTP.  However, I've never done it.  I prefer to have a TFTP server located on a PC or server.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 37732579
Can you point us to that example?

As craigebeck stated, I have seen that for CSM only.  In fact IIRC it was for 6500's running CatOS. Not IOS, but I've never wanted to use a 6500 as a tftp server.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 900 total points
ID: 37732674
Did a few searches on my own and found a few references of doing this.  This is what is great about EE, everybody learns.  Now, I doubt if I will ever need this, but at least I now know it can be done.

As for the process.  Well the commands you found is how to setup the 6500 as a tftp server.

How to upgrade the other switch, just follow the normal procedure for upgrading a 6500 from a ftp server.  The process does not change based on the type of sftp server you are getting the image from.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lawrencedada
ID: 37732682
Guys,

Thanks  guys for look at this for me.

could you please have a look at the attached.

My next question is which image is the client router using.
Configuring-Additional-File-Tran.pdf
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lawrencedada
ID: 37887237
Resolved
0