Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 Active Directory Upgrade to 2008 R2 with multidomain structure

Posted on 2012-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
In an 2003 active directory environment where there are multiple domains
(two sub domains), how to realize the upgrade proccess to windows 2008 r2 active directory? Where to start from? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:vedyilmaz
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37729118
You can technically start within any domain but I prefer to start in the root domain then work my way down to the child domains. You need to run adprep32 or adprep to prep your domain and forest for a Windows 2008 Server R2 to be added as we DC.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/A_3644-Windows-2008-Server-R2-adprep-adprep32.html
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bluemeln earned 2000 total points
ID: 37729496
I just upgraded three domains in a 20-domain forest. I found it easiest to follow the TechNet guide: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc731188(v=ws.10).aspx. It walks you through preparing your existing domain and performing the upgrade. It helps you plan what to do first. Are these two domains the only domains in the forest?

You first need to run adprep /forestprep (as an enterprise admin) to change the AD schema for the forest. Then you prepare each domain by running adprep /domainprep.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vedyilmaz
ID: 37729527
There is a root domain and two sub domains. I'll carefully read the documents you posted and try in an experimental environment first. Thanks for your suggestions.
0