?
Solved

Crystal Reports 2010 for Visual Studio still depending on framework 2.0.50727?

Posted on 2012-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
707 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
Hi Experts,
I want to convert a Visual Basic 2010. It is now targered for framework 3.5 and I want to use framework 4.0. Everything works fine except for the Crystal Reports modules. They are still dependent on v.2.0.50727. I have installed the newest version of Crystal Reports 2010 for Visual Studio (it's called Crystal Reports for Framework 4.0).
I know there is a workaround by adding some code to app.config to make the runtime work in a kind of legacy mode, but that is not what I want.
I thought it is possible to run Crystal Reports in a true framework 4 environment. What am i doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:NoraWil
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 750 total points
ID: 37729152
As far as I know using CR4VS2010 you can run in a .Net 4.0.
Did you update the Crystal references or assemblies in the application?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:NoraWil
ID: 37729728
Thank your for your reaction.
I think I did. The path of the files points to a .NET 4 location.
I include an image with the properties for one of the modules.
crystal.png
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Crashman
ID: 37729983
you must use crystal reports v13 not v14 this version has problems,
http://www.businessobjects.com/jump/xi/crvs2010/us2_default.asp
i use netframework 4 in my aplications without problems
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:NoraWil
ID: 37730917
Thanks for the reply.
As you probably noticed in the image I attached to my previous posting, I do use version 13.
Actually I build my reports in Crystal Reports 2008 (which is version 12) and I show them using the reportviewer of Crystal Reports for Visual Studio 2010 (= version 13).

Adding

<configuration>
  <startup useLegacyV2RuntimeActivationPolicy="true">
    <supportedRuntime version="v4.0"/>
  </startup>
</configuration>

to my config file does the trick. This solution is probably not that bad because .NET 4 is uses when possible and lower versions are only used when the higher version does not work.
So why bother? Well, I don't like the idea of using legacy modes, when there is no need to.
When the latest version of CR for VS is able to work in full .NET 4 mode, I would like to accomplish this, but I still don' know how.
Even when I start a new project and I only add the necessary code to show a basic report, I get the same error.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Crashman
ID: 37730954
<startup>
    <supportedRuntime version="v4.0" sku=".NETFramework,Version=v4.0" />
  </startup>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Crashman
Crashman earned 750 total points
ID: 37730973
this is the complete code i use

<?xml version="1.0"?>
<configuration>
  <configSections>
  </configSections>
<startup useLegacyV2RuntimeActivationPolicy="true">
    <supportedRuntime version="v4.0" />
  </startup>
   <startup>
    <supportedRuntime version="v4.0" sku=".NETFramework,Version=v4.0" />
  </startup>
</configuration>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NoraWil
ID: 37739822
This isn't the solution I was hoping for (because I knew this approach already), but it looks like there is no beter solution.
0