?
Solved

Help with spaces in a script

Posted on 2012-03-16
6
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
The following code works fine, unless FSOURCE and FDESTINATION have spaces in them. Please can somebody advise how I can handle spaces with it?

Set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Return = WshShell.Run("%comspec% /C \\srhtimtss\SLogic\Files\Backup\robocopy /E /MIR /R:1 /W:1 /V /TEE /log:\\Srhtimtss\installlogs\VI_Logs\"&MyNumber&".txt "&FSOURCE&" "&FDESTINATION&"", 0, true)

Open in new window


Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:IM&T SRFT
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37729322
"[&FSOURCE&]" "[&FDESTINATION&]"

or it could be

"&[FSOURCE]&" "&[FDESTINATION]&"
0
 

Author Comment

by:IM&T SRFT
ID: 37729352
Unfortunately neither of those worked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IM&T SRFT
ID: 37729373
I've just worked it out.

If anybody would like to see this in future, here's the solution:


Set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")
Return = WshShell.Run("%comspec% /C \\srhtimtss\SLogic\Files\Backup\robocopy /E /MIR /R:1 /W:1 /V /TEE /log:\\Srhtimtss\installlogs\VI_Logs\"&MyNumber&".txt """&FSOURCE&""" """&FDESTINATION&"""", 0, true)

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:macarrillo1
ID: 37729377
You can also try:

"& "'" &  [FSOURCE] & "'" & " " & "'" & [FDESTINATION] &"'" &"

That is a ' surrounded by quotes.
So that it is interpreted as
' FSOURCE '
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 2000 total points
ID: 37750649
For what it's worth, here's I approach these, using a small function that saves typing and for improves readability.
Set WshShell = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

Return = WshShell.Run("%COMSPEC% /C \\srhtimtss\SLogic\Files\Backup\robocopy /E /MIR /R:1 /W:1 /V /TEE /log:\\Srhtimtss\installlogs\VI_Logs\" & MyNumber & ".txt " & Quote(FSOURCE) & " " & Quote(FDESTINATION), 0, true)

Function Quote(s)
   Quote = Chr(34) & s & Chr(34)
End Function

Open in new window

~bp
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
ID: 37841882
Thanks.

~bp
0