Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Retrive input value from dynamically constructed input tag

Posted on 2012-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Hi There,

I wrote a function in  JavaScript to create a input tag. But I am unable to retrieve the value in asp.net.

<input type="text" size="10" maxlength="10" id="Day1Start">

Please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:theartha
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JAruchamy earned 2000 total points
ID: 37729560
Try this in Codebehind...

String text = Page.Request.Form["Day1Start"]

http://forums.asp.net/t/1520087.aspx/1
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:markmiddlemist
ID: 37729574
As long as you know what name it will have been created as you should find it in Request.Forms, or if you know the form of the name (e.g.DayXStart) you could loop through the Request.Forms collection (or use a LINQ query) looking for matching names
0