Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can someone give me a good network storage solution?

Posted on 2012-03-16
5
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-27
One of my clients wants to eliminate an entire computer from their small business that is just used for storage and wanted to buy and have me put in a network storage device.  Can someone give me some suggestions?  We are looking at 2TB tops and I would like it to be an easy setup because I don't want to kill them on hourly rates.  Also, it would help if I didn't have to purchase any additional software to keep costs down.

Thanks for any help or suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:tchristman
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
asawatzki earned 2000 total points
ID: 37729331
If you want to turn a normal computer into a NAS, you can use http://www.openfiler.com/ .  But that may be more horsepower than you're looking for if you only want 2TB and want a quick and easy setup.  But gives you more options for backups, its a free OS, and you can use an existing computer.

If they don't already have a wireless and would be interested in that as well, you could combine a Wireless Router purchase that can also operate as a stripped down NAS (such as the 3200 series http://home.cisco.com/en-apac/products/routers/E3200).  You'd only need this and a 2TB external drive.

Or you can purchase a small home NAS device such as http://www.amazon.com/Buffalo-Technology-DriveStation-External-HD-LB2-0TU2/dp/B003ZM17PM .
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 37730240
better to go for online cloud storage
depends what you want to backup
check this link out
May be it will help you

https://www.sugarsync.com/sync_comparison.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:n4th4nr1ch
ID: 37730925
2TB is nothing, you can buy single hard drives that hold twice that now. So that works in your favor.

I recommend nexentastor, which is free for up to 18TB, and has a nice web interface, plus all the benefits of ZFS.

Other good options are openfiler, freenas, or just run windows or linux box and share it out.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 37731400
The best performing NAS boxes available for consumers are made by Synology, QNAP, and Thecus - you'll find comparisons and features here: http://www.smallnetbuilder.com/nas/nas-charts/view
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rafter81
ID: 37736635
I'd go with a QNAP NAS, they are brilliant.  Depending on the features and performance you want will dictate the price - but they are well priced anyway!  For small business the TS-412, 4 disk in a raid 5 config would give good stability.
0