Solved

Configure windows 2008 r2 standard as radius server to use with CISCO AP541N

Posted on 2012-03-16
7
1,235 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Hello,
I'm triyng to use my domain controller (win2008 r2 standard)  as radius server with my AP Cisco ap541n.

On my DC  I configured NPS, but it doesn't work. Microsoft told me that I need a "third part certificate" on my server. Is it true? Where can I buy it?

Thanks for your support


Nello
0
Comment
Question by:Niker79
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 37731364
you do not need a 3rd party certificate on your Radius. Do you have an internal PKI solution ?

You might want to put a certificate on you NPS server to make sure clients authenticate to the correct NPS sever and not a fake server (man-in-the-middle attack)
If it doesn't work - look in Security logs and look for failures ---
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
araberuni earned 500 total points
ID: 37733836
you dont need third party certificate.

Step1: Configure Certificate Authority in your DC/Server
http://microsoftguru.com.au/2011/01/23/an-overview-and-deployment-of-active-directory-certificate-services/

Step2:Configure NPS Server
http://microsoftguru.com.au/2009/11/11/windows-server-2008-how-to-configure-network-policy-server-nps-or-radius-server/

Step3:Configure Wireless AP
http://microsoftguru.com.au/2009/08/02/how-to-configure-cisco-1242-ap-to-get-authentication-from-ms-ias/

Step4:Import certificate in client or Auto enrol certificate in client
Step6:Test wireless
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 37736656
That is a spot on step by step blog.

Just remember to uncheck the "less secure authentication methods" in NPS server
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Niker79
ID: 37738466
Hello to everybody and thanks for your support,

I will try as soon as possible your guide.

Just a question: If i want to use only PEAP (domain user and password), without certificate... is it possible??


In the NPS what is the difference beetween NAP and RADIUS server for 802.1x???

Tnx ;)

Nello
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Jakob Digranes
ID: 37739251
You should have a certificate for NPS server, but without - just use EAP-MsChap

NAP - CAn also do health check on clients and enforce policies, like if you have outdated AV, they can put you in VLAN 12 which only have access to AV update servers, and when AV is updated you're moved to VLAN 10 which is corporate network
0
 

Author Comment

by:Niker79
ID: 37765970
Thanks to everybody.

I found this article too:

http://techblog.mirabito.net.au/?p=87

I will try everything this week and I will let you know. ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Niker79
ID: 37786955
Hello to everybody,
I'm having some issues about CA.

Before migrating to Win2008 I used IAS on Win2003 without certificate. My colleague was able to connect automatically when logged in the domain, and inserting domain user and password using a pc not in the domain.


Do you have a guide for implement a Radius server on a domain controller without using CA???

Is it dangerous in your opinion??

Tnx in advance for your support.



Nello
0