Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A Question regarding Oracle OPatch Tool

Posted on 2012-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
Dear Sir,

I am new to Oracle and have a question in my mind about Oracle OPatch tool.
I am using Oracle 10.2 -

(1). Is OPatch a dedicated tool for Oracle Database patching? if not what are the other usage of OPatch?

(2). Can we use OPatch to upgrade Databases? (Ex - upgrade 10.2 to 11.1)

(2). if upgrade my Opatch tool with latest version, Still can I use my OPatch Tool (Upgraded) to patch my 10.2 Oracle Database?

Or should I keep my old OPatch tool for patch up 10.2 Database?

Thank You in advance.
Pradeep.
0
Comment
Question by:Pradeep Siriwardana
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37729483
1: Yes.  No other use aside from reporting what patches are installed.

2: No.  That is the database upgrade assistant or a manual process.

3( next 2): You really cannot upgrade a specific tool.  You can apply a patch that will perform an 'upgrade'.  For example, some patches might require a certain version which would be a prerequisite patch.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 37729515
the opatch is a tool to apply interim patches to a oracle database

for upgrading you can also use the upgrade assistant dbua
it takes most of the manual work out of the way
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e23633/preup.htm#BABFEBAI

where you use opatch:
install base software 10.2.0.1 (using oracle universal installer = oui)
install patch software 10.2.0.4 (using oracle universal installer = oui)
apply patches (using opatch)

there are more links on support.oracle.com (search for dbua)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Pradeep Siriwardana
ID: 37729533
Dear Sir,<br /><br />Thank You for your answer. For further clarification please tell me..Can I use default OPatch tool of my Oracle 10.2 database (Here default means, The OPatch tool installed with my Oracle 10.2 installation) to apply all Oracle released patches relevant to my Oracle version?<br /><br />Thank You in advance.<br />Pradeep
0