Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2011 SBS slow VPN performance

Posted on 2012-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We installed a windows 2011 SBS server for a small company with 3-4 VPN users at any given time.  They have increased their connection to  11MBs down 1.06 MBs up.  

The VPN is performing slowly.   10 seconds to open a 1.4MB PDF or Picture.  15 seconds to open a 2MB PDF.  

Is this reasonable?
0
Comment
Question by:Broadsound
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 37731831
If you divide 1mb (up) by 4...that 256 kb each to open files, get email etc.  You actually won't get that much because LAN users are using some of that bandwidth as well...so yes what you're seeing is what I'd expect
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 37733055
Agreeing with CrisHanna_MVP.  Better to install a RDS/TS server in the domain and allow users to connect to it.  Or a headless desktop or two if the users can cycle in and out.
0