Solved

Limited or no connectivity

Posted on 2012-03-16
7
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Customer has a small XP network that's been running fine.  This morning their cable router stopped working, so they cycled the power, and everyone is now running fine except for one computer.  It is getting the limited or no connectivity error.  I have tried a couple of things that have not helped:

1) They have always gotten DHCP addresses, but for this problem computer, I tried having her hard code an IP address, subnet mask, gateway server, and the two dns addresses, all based on what I saw on the ipconfig /all info on one of the other computers that's working fine.  Of course, I used a slightly different IP address.  

2) I had her plug her network cables into a different port on the switch that they are all connected to.  She still could not get on the internet, so I had her reset her TCP/IP properties back to 'automatic'--and she then go the same limited or no connectivity error.

What else can I try to solve this problem?  I'm about to head out there to the customer site (quite a distance away) if necessary, but I'd like to have an idea of what to try next--and also what might cause this type of problem.  TIA
0
Comment
Question by:sasllc
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Davies earned 75 total points
ID: 37729550
What you could try is go start>run> type in ipconfig /flushdns then press enter, then afterwards type in ipconfig /registerdns and enter, otherwise i would just replace the NIC as that can also be faulty.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:bluemeln
bluemeln earned 50 total points
ID: 37729822
Either a DNS problem as Kyle_Davis has written, or a limit imposed by the cable provider detecting too many clients using one Internet connection.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:andrew1812
andrew1812 earned 75 total points
ID: 37729891
Check if it is a duplicate IP address issue ? If there are limited number of computers on the network, you could check if there are computers using the same IP addresses.

Also try changing the cable which the computer uses.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:jeffiepoo
jeffiepoo earned 75 total points
ID: 37729922
Try running this, (it will cause a reboot) it has fixed issues like this for me in the past. http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html

Make sure you have no proxy settings set in 'Internet Options' in the control panel.

Make sure both tabs in the attached screenshot have settings set to automatically obtain settings.

Plug a known good computer into the router to make sure it's not an issue with the router itself and that you can actually get a good connection through the router.

If none of this works, it may be a driver issue (doubtful since it worked before), or an issue with the network card.

Hope this helps,

-Jeff
screeenshot.JPG
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 75 total points
ID: 37730588
When you do ipconfig /all does she have an IP address within the same subnet as the other computers?

Can you ping one of the other computers on the network from her computer?

I have only seen this message when a computer is configured for DHCP and never sees a response from a DHCP server.

Did you see the message when you coded a static IP address?

Typically the NIC and the switch should have a light to show they are physically connected.  Are they on?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 75 total points
ID: 37733141
At first type: ipconfig /all and check IP,Subnet Mask,Gateway and DNS are correct.
Then step by step:
ping "Gateway LAN IP"           //ICMP should be enable into router
ping "Gateway WAN IP"          //ICMP should be enable into router
ping 202.84.64.37                  //Just an outside ip
ping yahoo.com

1.If you see pc can't retrieve ip address or IP looks like 169.254.x.x then check your physical connectivity.Check cable is fine or change connector of cable and crimp.Also check DHCP service is running.If it is Wireless then check wireless signal is ok and Wireless Zero Configuration service is strated.Also try: ipconfig /release and ipconfig /renew command to release and renew ip address.
2.If that pc receives correct IP configuration and still can't ping router then go to command prompt and type: arp -d tehn try again.
3.If you can't ping 202.84.64.37 then check your router firewall isn't blocking that IP to reach internet.
4.If you can ping 202.84.64.37 but can't ping yahoo.com then open command prompt and type: ipconfig /flushdns and ipconfig /registerdns then try again.If still can't browse chanage DNS address and check again.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 75 total points
ID: 37757842
Lots of things can cause your problem.

It really requires more information on the symptoms to narrow down the problem.

Can you ping ANYTHING?

If not, it's a cable or NIC issue, or the computer lost contact with the wireless connection and has to log back in..

There's too much to guess on at this point and you will be using the shotgun approach to troubleshooting if you listen to all of us.
0