Solved

retrieve strings from variable in php

Posted on 2012-03-16
6
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I have a variable $var1 and it will always contain a string like "UK1234" or say "EWP123456". I basically need to get into $var2 the text prefix and into $var3, the rest of the numeric string. Problem is that the text prefix may be 2 characters or it may be 3 characters, so I can't use something like,

$var2 = substr($var1,0,2);

If it helps, the text prefix in he string can only be one of the following.....


UK
NL
IR
ETS
EWP
GM
PL


So, some data examples of what I need are as follows.

$var1 = "EWP123456"
$var2 = "EWP"
$var3 = "123456"

$var1 = "UK1234"
$var2 = "UK"
$var3 = "1234"

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RupertA
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 500 total points
ID: 37729510
Use preg_match:

if(preg_match("/([A-Z]+)([0-9]+)/",$var1,$matches))
{
  $textprefix = $matches[1];
  $digits = $matches[2];
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 37729661
That does work for my purposes gr8gonzo. Thanks!

Will leavet the thread open for a while in case anybody else wanted to comment on the thread. But I am happy with that as a solution.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 37729787
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:gr8gonzo
ID: 37729857
@Captain - not sure how that applies here or why the author wouldn't just use preg_replace() to do the same thing?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:CaptainCyril
ID: 37729928
@gr8gonzo - It's just another way of doing it. preg_replace() is excellent and does the job required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RupertA
ID: 37730496
Thanks a lot for the help! I went the great gonzo's ;)
0