Solved

Access VBA call subroutine that is in a subform

Posted on 2012-03-16
8
711 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
I created a subroutine that is located in a subform.
What's the syntax to call it from another [unrelated] form? I've tried everything I could think of.

Forms!MainForm!Subform.Form.GoToId (540)
0
Comment
Question by:etech0
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37729588
what is the sub routine ? post it here

make the sub Public instead of Private
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 37729605
Public Sub GoToId(ByVal RecID As Integer)
Dim rs As dao.Recordset

' set it to a clone of the form's recordset so that whatever you do doesn't affect the form just yet
Set rs = Me.RecordsetClone

rs.FindFirst "[id]=" & RecID

' if there's a match, set the form's bookmark to that of the rs' bookmark
If Not rs.NoMatch Then
    Me.Bookmark = rs.Bookmark
End If

Set rs = Nothing
End Sub
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 37729630
what are the actual names of the
main form
subform
subform control
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 37729644
CatWebWork2F
CatWebWork2SummaryF

What control? The ID field is called ID.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:etech0
ID: 37729647
The macro is in CatWebWork2SummaryF, and I'm trying to call it from another form entirely.
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 450 total points
ID: 37729664
try this

call Form_CatWebWork2SummaryF.GoToId (540)
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:macarrillo1
macarrillo1 earned 50 total points
ID: 37729673
I would remake this subroutine into a public subroutine in your code module. Then call as needed.

Public SubGoToId(ByVal RecID As Integer, fName as object)

' set it to a clone of the form's recordset so that whatever you do doesn't affect the form just yet
Set rs = fName.RecordsetClone

rs.FindFirst "[id]=" & RecID

' if there's a match, set the form's bookmark to that of the rs' bookmark
If Not rs.NoMatch Then
    fName.Bookmark = rs.Bookmark
End If

Set rs = Nothing
End Sub
0
 
LVL 10

Author Closing Comment

by:etech0
ID: 37729689
Whew - thanks!
macarrillo1: interesting idea, I'll keep it in mind.
0