Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Alternate DNS Records

Posted on 2012-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-19
We host a web server in our Dayton Ohio office. We currently have both a roadrunner and DSL line for backup coming into our office that go into a dual wan router. I currently have our www record configured to point to the roadrunner line, but if for some reason the roadrunner line goes down I manually have to change the record to point to the ip address of the DSL line. Is there some way to have an alternate DNS record that if for some reason the first one doesnt resolve it tries?? Thanks for any help you can offer.
0
Comment
Question by:nextmedstaff
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul-B earned 1500 total points
ID: 37729614
What you would want to do is have your DNS hosted by a company that supports an API like DtDNS or DynDNS.com and then create your own or have a 3rd party Site Monitoring company monitor both IP's and when one goes down it would fire off a script that sends the necessary change info to the DNS hosting company to change the IP.  You would want to use a low TTL as well for that scenario.

There is no weight or metric attribute like with MX records though for A or CNAME records.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:xmlmagician
ID: 37729634
why don't you use the opendns servers?
0