Solved

how to forward one web site to another using DNS?

Posted on 2012-03-16
8
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi. I need to forward web site cep.gsehd.gwu.edu to www.cep-dc.org. That is, when someone points a browser at cep.gsehd.gwu.edu, she should be redirected to www.cep-dc.org.

www.cep-dc.org is located at IP 205.210.188.61. I have asked the owners of cep.gsehd.gwu.edu to edit the DNS zone file for cep.gsehd.gwu.edu, and set the A (Host) to point to IP 205.210.188.61.

That was accomplished yesterday. Now, when you point a browser at cep.gsehd.gwu.edu, you see the IIS 7.5 web server splash screen -- the splash screen of the default web site in IIS 7.5 on server 205.210.188.61.

What else do I need to do, in IIS 7.5 on server 205.210.188.61, to get the web site cep.gsehd.gwu.edu to redirect not just to the default web site, but specifically to www.cep-dc.org?

(The owners of cep.gsehd.gwu.edu are either unwilling or unable to set up, in IIS 7 on their server, a simple 301 redirect for cep.gsehd.gwu.edu to www.cep-dc.org.)

Thank you for any advice.

Eric
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Bourland
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jakethecatuk earned 500 total points
ID: 37729655
on your webserver create a new website called 'cep.gsehd.gwu.edu'.  

edit the host header for your new website to use 'cep.gsehd.gwu.edu'.

then go to the HTTP redirect option for your new website and update the values accordingly and in there, you can set your 301 permanently moved redirect.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Paul-B
ID: 37729672
I believe you need to go into your IIS panel, expand the websites folder and under there right click on the website that is the one in question, select properties. When the dialog comes up go to the 'Web Site' Tab. In the 'Web Site Identification' Framed area at the top click the button "Advanced" and at the top half there click the 'Add' button and it will pop open a little dialog box. Enter the host header "cep.gsehd.gwu.edu" in the 3rd box and click ok/save. Then click OK again at the bottom etc. to save everything. You may have to restart IIS Services.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eric Bourland
ID: 37729792
Hi, jakethecatuk,

Do you mean, on the IIS 7.5 server at IP 205.210.188.61, I should set up web site 'cep.gsehd.gwu.edu' and then redirect that web site to www-cep-dc.org?

It seems to me that that would not work, but I will try it. Remember that the people who own web site 'cep.gsehd.gwu.edu' cannot or will not set up a 301 redirect on their own IIS server.

Paul-B, I open IIS 7.5 and I expand the tree of web sites and right-click on cep-dc.org. I do not get an option that says Properties. I see Advanced settings, so I chose that. I don't see a 'Web Site Identification' Framed Area or an Advanced button. Hmmm. I will keep looking around.

Thank you both.

Eric
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jakethecatuk
jakethecatuk earned 500 total points
ID: 37729809
Hey Eric.
If the DNS record for cep.gsehd.gwu.edu is set to point to your servers, you can create a dedicated website for it under IIS7.5.  Just make sure you set the host headers correctly (it's under bindings for the website in question).
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Eric Bourland
ID: 37729824
Hi, jakethecatuk,

Your solution worked, but I was worried about having too many redirects of the cep.gsehd.gwu.edu web site. I'm also curious about this 'Web Site Identification' Framed Area that Paul-B mentions. Anyway, your solution makes sense, and it's working. I'll close this question soon. Thank you very much!

Eric
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:jakethecatuk
jakethecatuk earned 500 total points
ID: 37729840
Glad it's working Eric.

I would suggest that you get the owner of cep.gsehd.gwu.edu to change the DNS record from an A RECORD with the IP address to a CNAME record and use  www.cep-dc.org.  This will ensure that if you change the IP address of  www.cep-dc.org, the original DNS record will continue to find the correct web site.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Paul-B
ID: 37729940
Sorry my mistake, in IIS 7 you would do...

Open IIS Manager.

In the Connections pane, expand the Sites node in the tree, and then select the site for which you want to configure a host header.

In the Actions pane, click Bindings.

In the Site Bindings dialog box, select the binding for which you want to add a host header and then click Edit or click Add to add a new binding with a host header.

In the Host name box, type cep.gsehd.gwu.edu.

Click OK.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Eric Bourland
ID: 37730936
jakethecatuk and Paul-B, thank you both very much for your time and expertise.

Paul, I see how your solution could work -- I just add a binding for cep.gsehd.gwu.edu. I iwll keep that in mind for next time.

I hope you both have an enjoyable weekend. Take care.

Eric
0