Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Free Cloud Storage Solutions

Posted on 2012-03-16
13
Medium Priority
?
959 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Looking for some expert advice.

If I'm looking for a free way of storing some files (less than 200mb) online somewhere, what would you suggest as the best solution.

I remember when GMAIL was first launched someone made an application that integrated with the windows file explorer so you could save to a GMAIL Drive.
It was a great idea, but google soon shut it down. (i think?)

Is there a way of emailing to a file storage?  Send an email to gmail and it strips off the attachment and stores?


Alternatively some cloud service like FTP or something that integrates with windows explorer so I have a "M Drive"  - and its actually a cloud drive....

Also, it has to be free or very very cheap.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Mchallinor
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vmagan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37729665
Mozy, dropbox, and sugar sync are good ones. They free space up to a certain limit. With 200mb you should be golden.

here is a list with the top 10.  Most are free for at least up to 1gb.

http://www.top10cloudstorage.com/online-backup/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37729675
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 37729709
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Mchallinor
ID: 37729737
Good suggestions to get started.   I did some of my own research too.
Wow - I never knew Microsoft offered SkyDrive for free!?
skydrive.live.com
25GB for free.  

That actually solves on of my questions.  A small business with no file server can operate with Skydrive - don't even need to buy a license of MSOffice????

But what if I have an IP Camera and I want to store the images captured to a cloud drive. What service will allow me an http connection to save from an IP camera?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 37729755
Mozy, dropbox, and sugar sync allow you to do it.

Sdydrive is good but others allow up to 5gb of free space like Ianth stated with Idrive and I know sugar sync also allows up to 5gb for free.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 1000 total points
ID: 37729763
See:

https://sensr.net/faq

It may work for your setup
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mchallinor
ID: 37729888
Awesome!  Thanks Jerseysam.
I'm gonna check it out.   Perfect for putting a wireless camera in my car park and saving the images.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 37729890
Ok cool.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 37730232
as vmagan said

the best for that is sugarsync
https://www.sugarsync.com/sync_comparison.html

It provides 5GB for free
you can access it from different platforms
even you can map the drive as a local drive on your computer
you would love it :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nowthenee
ID: 37732418
Spider Oak looks good, especially if you want access from anywhere through a browser - the security looks good.
https://spideroak.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 37732516
Let us know what you went/going with. The link I provided should be a good start for you. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37732881
windows skydrive only work with a m$ live account
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mchallinor
ID: 37736926
For Operating a Small Business, SkyDrive or GoogleDocs
For General Cloud Storage of Files : SugarSync, Dropbox
For IP Camera Cloud Image Storage sensr.net
0