Solved

multipathin on  linux host

Posted on 2012-03-16
8
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
if we have dual port hba card and if we connect to 2 san switch to use 2 paths for storage.
Where do we need to configure active/active or active/passive?  Do we need to do it in storage level? From my understanding, it needs to be done on host level and we need to install multiparth driver on it.  Do we need to do anything  in storage level or san switch level?
0
Comment
Question by:mokkan
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37729692
just the host I think

see
http://sourceforge.net/projects/lpfcxxxx/
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 37729754
I just wanted to make sure where we need to the configuration? OS level or Storage level or SAN switch level?
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 37731098
It is all.
The SAN has to have the resource made available on both processors.
The switch has to be zone correctly to have a path to each processor.
The hba interface on the linux host will then have to be configured in the manner you prefer, load balancing (active/active), failover, etc.

What SAN, Switch are you using? The SAN usually comes with the tools to manage the HBA which you would need to setup and add drivers accordingly.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 37731725
Thank you very much.  We are using clarion cx3-20.

1. Zone is configured as this

Server - port1  -  connected  to  san switch 1
server  -port2  -  connected to    san  switch 2

san switch1  -  connected  to sp1
san  switch2  -  connected to sp2


My question is that, if I configure the connection correctly,   Multipath configuration needs to be done  on the server level right? Storage or SAN switch doesn't know about the multipathing, it will handle the packets as it receive right?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 37731775
Ye, you should have powerpath as the managing f access.  The free version will deal with failover, a licensed mde can be setup for load balancing.
Or are you using Linux based multipathing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 37731796
Yes, native one (linux multipath). I just want to make sure the concept,  does storage or san swith know about the multipath?  It will just handle the packet as it received right? Like active/active or active/passive? For an example any multipath setting needs to be done in storage or san switch ?
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 500 total points
ID: 37731806
The multipathing is managed by the server. The rest just make this available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mokkan
ID: 37731814
Arnold,

Thank you very much. That's all I  want to know.
0