Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal reports month formula

Posted on 2012-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
I need a formula that looks at a date like 03-13-2012 and tells me what month it is.  

If datefield starts with 03 then March, kind of formula.
0
Comment
Question by:TomBalla
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Crashman earned 2000 total points
ID: 37729718
formula
for date

ToText(CurrentDate,'dd-MM-yyyy')

ToText(CurrentDate,’MMM’)       “Oct”
ToText(CurrentDate,’MMM’)       “October”
ToText(CurrentDate,’MMMM yyyy’)       “October 2010"
ToText(CurrentDate,’MMMM, yyyy’)       “October, 2010"
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37729814
Is it a date field or a string?

If it is a date then use the above as
   ToText({YourDateFIeld}, 'MMM')

If it is a string then

    MonthName(Val(Left({yourDateString},2)))

or

    MonthName(Val(Left({yourDateString},2)),True)

mlmcc
0