Solved

format date in excel 2007

Posted on 2012-03-16
11
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
how to convert the format of the date in a column from 2006-12-19T11:55:23.0000000+00:00
to 19 Dec 2006
0
Comment
Question by:mmalik15
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 37729765
right click the cell-> click on format cell-> select date (from options on left under category) and in there you can choose any type of format that you want for date.

Let me know if this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 37729772
i am selecting the column and applying the dates but it won't get applied using format cells and date
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 37729775
if you want to do the entire column then click on the  letter corresponding to the column in question so that the whole column is highlighted. Then right click and choose format cells and follow the steps above.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 37729779
please attach a screen shot
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 37729810
attached
Duets-SS.png
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 37729859
yea that is very strange. Usually if you select the date format it applies right away. That looks like a custom format. Go back to that format view and select "custom" check to see if you have anything that looks like that format and delete it. Then try and go back and apply that date format again.

when you click on the date format that you want nothing happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 37729869
i have deleted the custom format but still no difference. Can I use a string function to get the first 10 characters and then try
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37729938
You will have to use string manipulation. The data is all in text format and not in date format.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmalik15
ID: 37729952
I have attached the excel file for you try if you can convert the date format to e.g. 13 Mar 2010
thanks
Duets-3.xlsx
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 500 total points
ID: 37729960
Try

=VALUE(LEFT(D2,10))

 in D2 and and format it to a date.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 500 total points
ID: 37729971
You can insert a column after D and use the above formula.
0