Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to add a Table to SQL Server 2008 Maintenance Plan

Posted on 2012-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
The database keeps growing and growing in memory until it gets full and no more messages can get process.
sqlServer-Memory.png
0
Comment
Question by:iscivanomar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Ramesh Babu Vavilla
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 1336 total points
ID: 37729897
it is the default methodology of SQL Server 64 bit . and over all memory is consumed by the buffer pool in SQL server, check the memory occupied by using  
DBCC Memorysstatus

you can use perfmon counters to monitor the sql server.

if available MBytes are less to 10 % of installed RAM. i mean if your server has 4 GB of RAM and available MBytes should not be less than 400 MB,


if you want to restric the memory,


open sql server managerment studion
right click on server-> Properties-> memory _

set min and MAX memory ,
by default MAX Memory is 2 TB
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 664 total points
ID: 37730473
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Ramesh Babu Vavilla earned 1336 total points
ID: 37730696
you can use sp_confiogure

USE master
EXEC sp_configure 'max server memory (MB)', 64
RECONFIGURE WITH OVERRIDE


check this for more info
http://www.teratrax.com/articles/sp_configure_max_memory.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:iscivanomar
ID: 37731333
Thank you all, this was helpful .
0