Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

how do I create space on my exchaneg server hard drive?

Posted on 2012-03-16
7
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
The hard drive on my exchnage server is filling up rapidly and I realized no log backup clean up has been setup no do know how without corrupting the exchange system while its running. please advise
0
Comment
Question by:sirius7
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 37729878
Run treesize. This programs allows you to see everything that is on the hard drive and allows you to get rid of the garbage that is not needed.

Here is a link to the software. its free so you should be good.
http://www.jam-software.com/freeware/
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
jakethecatuk earned 1600 total points
ID: 37729907
you need to complete a backup of the exchange databases to flush the log files correctly.

to be honest with you, if they aren't being flushed correctly then it's likely that you don't have a good backup.

start by checking the status of your backup before you do anything else.

DON'T DELETE ANY FILES THAT EXIST UNDER THE EXCHANGE FOLDERS!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 37729943
How much is the size of the database?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 37730089
jake when you say status of backup your referring to the following:

Exchange System Manager
Navigate 2 Properties Exchange Server right-clicking the server name.
Select General tab
Specify "Remove Log Files" and enter the number of days in the "Remove files older than (days)" text box?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ITF1
ITF1 earned 400 total points
ID: 37730211
Hi,
please see below what Backup Operations purge Log Files and which not:

Normal (or Full)  The normal backup process backs up the directory or Exchange store in its entirety, as well as the log files. To restore from a normal backup, only one normal backup is needed. A normal backup marks the objects it has backed up so that incremental and differential backups have context. This is accomplished by backing up the entire database and all the log files, and then purging the log files.

Copy  The copy backup is the same as a normal backup except no marking takes place to give incremental and differential context. This means that performing an incremental backup after a copy backup is equivalent to performing it before a copy backup. Use a copy backup to get a full backup of the directory or Exchange store without disturbing the state of ongoing incremental or differential backups.

Incremental   An incremental backup backs up the subset of the component that has changed since the last normal or incremental backup. Then it marks these objects as backed up. To restore from incremental backups, each incremental backup since the last normal backup and the normal backup are needed. An incremental backup backs up only the log files, and then purges them.

Differential   A differential backup backs up changes in the directory or Exchange store that have occurred since the last normal backup. To restore from differential backups, one differential backup and one normal backup is required. A differential backup backs up only the log files but does not purge them.

Run a Full or a Incremental Backup to purge the Logfiles
If the log directory grows rapidly check you queus if there is any mail not delivered and check the properties.

Regards
ITF1 | Anthony
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 37730231
ITF1: this is all accomplished by using the normal ntbackup utility?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ITF1
ID: 37730491
If it is server 2008 yes
for 2003 I'm not sure the backup needs to be Exchange aware
If it is exchange aware it will show you your Exchange in the Backup selection.

Regards
ITF1 | Anthony
0