Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What's this section of the windows in IE called?

Posted on 2012-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hi guys

In Internet Explorer, I'm trying to see whether it's possible to hide the section which describes the site name. I've actually put a screenshot of what I mean.

Can group policies do anything in relation to that?
IE.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Yashy
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 37729903
It is called the Title Bar - there are ways to change it take a look here

http://apttech.wordpress.com/2009/07/08/changing-ie-title-bar-message-with-group-policy/

Search around and you will find other blogs/articles too.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 1000 total points
ID: 37729926
The title bar can only be removed when you start Internet Explorwer in kiosk mode I believe other than that it can be modified as mike points out.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;154780
0