Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

What is the MacBook equivilent of WIndows Startup group?

Posted on 2012-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
487 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
A bunch of apps are launching when I startup my Mac Book Pro and never in the setup did I tell anything to launch at startup.  How can I stop this annoyance?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:amigan_99
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:jhyiesla
jhyiesla earned 1000 total points
ID: 37729968
If you're running Lion, the next time you log out, shutdown or restart, uncheck the box to remember what you have running.

You can also look in "users and groups" system preferences under your account and the Login items.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Henderson earned 1000 total points
ID: 37730039
You can also right-click on a specific program's icon in the Dock, select Optioms, and uncheck "Open at Login"

:)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amigan_99
ID: 37730057
Thank you.
0