Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what are the  background  actions are happening  in linux when we are adding a user

Posted on 2012-03-16
2
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
what are the  background  actions are happening  in linux when we are adding a user
0
Comment
Question by:greensuman
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:legolasthehansy
ID: 37730004
When you add a user, the following happens,

/etc/passwd is modified (a new user id, group id, home folder is created)
/etc/shadow is modified
the home folder is assigned ownership of the user so that the user can access it upon login
a default shell is assigned (usually /bin/bash) for the user
default login and logout scripts are created in the home directory
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
torakeshb earned 2000 total points
ID: 37730269
agree to @legolasthehansy. one more thing.. The /etc/skel directory, files and directories are automatically copied over to a new user's home directory when users are created by the useradd program.
0