?
Solved

Clone a VM with a different computer name?

Posted on 2012-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
3,377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
I have a server(Server1) that I need to clone. However every time I clone the VM (Server1) it gives it the same computer name. That I know, this can cause many problems. How can I clone the VM and at the same time change the name to Server2? Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:fstinc
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
WebF00L earned 2000 total points
ID: 37729976
Cloning the VM will make a Clone of it.

It will not change any settings or Computer-names etc.

Normally i Power on my clones up without having the network card connected.
Then i change both IP settings and Hostname and reboot.

After verifying that Hostname and IP has change i connect the Nic again.

And if you can create a template of the server where you are not joined to the domain.
that will make your life easier.

Read this as well.
http://communities.vmware.com/message/1847798?tstart=0

//WebFooL Untangle Evangelist
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37729992
yse Sysprep, this is the supported method of cloning


or you could use VMware vCenter the CLONE option can use SYSPREP to change the Name and Create a new machine SID for the VM.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:netballi
ID: 37730032
The step by step guide to help you understand the process and implement the VM cloning.

http://www.petri.co.il/guide-to-creating-and-cloning-virtual-machines.htm
0