Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Opening firewall for Mac OS Mail

Posted on 2012-03-16
4
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
I'm having trouble to open ports on our wireless firewall for Mac Os mail user.
When I open all services, it works, but doesn't when I open only  80, 143, 587. No SSL is required. I checked the Mail preference in Mac Os Mail, those are the ports shown at exchange setup required. What else do I have to open?
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 37732406
OSX Mail is the same as any other email client .. if you open the Activity Window (located in the Window Menu) you can see what Apple Mail is trying to do.   It might highlight what mail and protocol it is using.
Did you open port 25 for SMTP or 110 for POP mail?

If you open a Terminal window and type
lsof -i -P

Open in new window

This will show you all the ports which are in use... in there you'll see Mail and you can see what ports it has open.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sanga Collins
Sanga Collins earned 1000 total points
ID: 37732722
I am pretty sure port 25 is needed to send mail through exchange server. What specifically is not working? Sending or recieving mail?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
nappy_d earned 1000 total points
ID: 37732885
What mail server areyou connecting to?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 37783614
sorry guys, it was some other problem which I can't explain.
0