Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Image

Posted on 2012-03-16
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
I need a secure Windows 7 Image without all the junk, such as games, the picture of the sunflower etc.  This images is going to be pushed to 2500 PC's, so want to make sure its right the first time, does anyone no of a template anywhere that can assist with this, it's amazing how much junk is installed in Windows 7 enterprise.
0
Comment
Question by:PSGITech
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TimberWest
ID: 37730353
Why no just turn off the preinstalled features.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37731000
Have you gone through the Windows Automated Installation Kit to preconfigure Windows?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
serverman2008 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37785238
All I can say is uninstalling any un-needed programs, customizing one pc exactly the way you want it and making that a base load image...there are also Microsoft kits like leew stated above...I dont know of any template that can customize and take away all 'junk' of win 7
0